Jimmy Driftwood
The Catalog

Books & Recordings

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also participate in other affiliate programs and may earn commissions at no extra cost to you.

Cover of The Jimmy Driftwood Story

The Jimmy Driftwood Story

A Biography with Songs, Photos and Tributes, by Richard Kent Streeter. Available in two print sizes and as an eBook.

More Info

Recordings

Americana by Jimmy Driftwood, audio CD

Americana

3-CD boxed set — 82 tracks of folk and Americana recordings. A rare Bear Family offering, often out of stock; order when available.

Order from Amazon
Down in the Arkansas by Jimmy Driftwood, audio CD

Down In The Arkansas

Driftwood's storytelling style with acoustic guitar and narrative ballads about rural Americana. About 33 minutes total.

Order from Amazon
Voice of the People by Jimmy Driftwood, audio CD or vinyl LP

Voice of the People

A 1963 folk album, originally released on RCA Victor under producer Chet Atkins — narrative songs blending Americana, social commentary, and humor.

Order from Amazon
Six Classic Albums Plus by Jimmy Driftwood, audio CD

Six Classic Albums Plus

A 4-CD set compiling Driftwood's early RCA Victor LPs together with non-LP singles and rarities — a near-complete view of his classic period.

Order from Amazon
Battle of New Orleans by Jimmy Driftwood, audio CD

Battle of New Orleans

A 28-track compilation from the British Archive of Country Music, focusing on rare singles and folk recordings from the late-1950s RCA Victor era.

Order from Amazon